[PC-BSD Testing] PC-BSD 9.1 RC3 does not detect RAID device

Kris Moore kris at pcbsd.org
Wed Nov 21 07:10:14 PST 2012


On 11/19/2012 15:09, Live user wrote:
> On 19/11/2012 18:11, Kris Moore wrote:
>>
>> Can you boot the PC-BSD installer and do some poking around to find out
>> what device if any it uses?
>> If you right-click on the wallpaper you can bring up xterm. If you run
>> "gpart show" or "dmesg | more" maybe the device will show up. If it
>> does, I need the device name it uses to make the installer probe for it.
>> Something like "da0" or "/dev/raid/<device>"
>>
>
> The raid device seems to be detected by the installer but shows wrong
> size. Here's some output.
>
> ---------------------------
>
> gpart show
> =>       63  250081217  raid/r0  MBR  (119G)
>          63       1985           - free -  (992k)
>        2048   16502784        1  !39  (7.9G)
>    16504832     204800        2  ntfs  [active]  (100M)
>    16709632  233369600        3  ntfs  (111G)
>   250079232       2048           - free -  (1.0M)
>
> ---------------------------------
>
> fdisk /dev/raid/r0
> ******* Working on device raid/r0 *******
> parameters extracted from in-core disklabel are:
> cylinders=15566 heads=255 sectors/track=63 (16065 blks/cyl)
>
> Figures below won't work with BIOS for partitions not in cyl 1
> parameters to be used for BIOS calculations are:
> cylinders=15566 heads=255 sectors/track=63 (16065 blks/cyl)
>
> Media sector size is 512
> Warning: BIOS sector numbering starts with sector 1
> Information from DOS bootblock is:
> The data for partition 1 is:
> sysid 39 (0x27),(unknown)
>     start 2048, size 16502784 (8058 Meg), flag 0
>     beg: cyl 0/ head 32/ sector 33;
>     end: cyl 1023/ head 254/ sector 63
> The data for partition 2 is:
> sysid 7 (0x07),(NTFS, OS/2 HPFS, QNX-2 (16 bit) or Advanced UNIX)
>     start 16504832, size 204800 (100 Meg), flag 80 (active)
>     beg: cyl 1023/ head 254/ sector 63;
>     end: cyl 1023/ head 254/ sector 63
> The data for partition 3 is:
> sysid 7 (0x07),(NTFS, OS/2 HPFS, QNX-2 (16 bit) or Advanced UNIX)
>     start 16709632, size 233369600 (113950 Meg), flag 0
>     beg: cyl 1023/ head 32/ sector 17;
>     end: cyl 1023/ head 254/ sector 63
> The data for partition 4 is:
> <UNUSED>
>
> -----------------------------------
>
> dmesg
> GEOM_RAID: Intel-x: Array Intel-x created.
> GEOM_RAID: Intel-x: Disk ada0 state changed from NONE to ACTIVE.
> GEOM_RAID: Intel-x: Subdisk Volume0:0-ada0 state changed from NONE to
> ACTIVE.
> GEOM_RAID: Intel-x: Disk ada1 state changed from NONE to ACTIVE.
> GEOM_RAID: Intel-x: Subdisk Volume0:1-ada1 state changed from NONE to
> ACTIVE.
> GEOM_RAID: Intel-x: Array started.
> GEOM_RAID: Intel-x: Volume Volume0 state changed from STARTING to
> OPTIMAL.
> Root mount waiting for: GRAID
> GEOM_RAID: Intel-x: Provider raid/r0 for volume Volume0 created.
> _______________________________________________
> Testing mailing list
> Testing at lists.pcbsd.org
> http://lists.pcbsd.org/mailman/listinfo/testing

So, is "gpart show" which displays a 119GB raid incorrect? Or is it the
GUI itself which is showing the wrong size and what size does it show?

-- 
Kris Moore
PC-BSD Software
iXsystems



More information about the Testing mailing list